TopOfTheCircle.com

Serving the scholastic field hockey and lacrosse community since 1998

April 5, 2016 — Top 10 for the week of April 3

Well, this week following our inaugural lacrosse survey shows the imperfection of what we do here on a weekly basis. Four of our Top 10 suffered losses, but if you understand the competition, that’s the nature of these intersectional matches that happened last week.

It should be another interesting week this week because of more non-conference games are on the docket.

1. Owings Mills McDonogh (Md.) 6-0

After a close win over Towson Notre Dame Prep (Md.) the day before, the Eagles handled up Ellicott City Mount Hebron (Md.) 15-4

2. Mount Sinai (N.Y.) 2-0

The Mustangs have a showdown against West Islip (N.Y.) on Thursday

3. Summit Oak Knoll (N.J.) 1-0

Needed a big second-half comeback to overcome Westfield (N.J.) 19-14. Junior Ali Baiocco paced the Royals with eight goals

4. West Islip (N.Y.) 2-0

Got past East Setauket Ward Melville (N.Y.) 6-4 thanks to first-half braces from Vanessa Constantino and Samantha Blair

5. Alexandria Bishop Ireton (Va.) 7-0

Ireton gets Good Counsel next Saturday before an April 11th showdown against McDonogh

6. Westwood (Mass.) 1-0

The Wolverines shut out Holliston (Mass.) 17-0 in their season opener

7. Olney Good Counsel (Md.) 5-0

The defending WCAC champions showed tremendous grit, playing short the last five minutes of a 16-14 win over Alexandria St. Stephen’s/St. Agnes (Va.)

8. Ellicott City Marriotts Ridge (Md.) 3-0

The Mustangs have road matches at Edgewater South River (Md.) and Columbia River Hill (Md.) this week

9. Severna Park (Md.) 3-0

The Falcons will take on Ellicott City Mount Hebron (Md.) this Wednesday afternoon

10. Longmeadow (Mass.) 1-0

Handled East Longmeadow (Mass.) 18-1 in season opener; juniors Allison Tetrault and Claire Fitzpatrick had four goals each

Who’s out: Alexandria St. Stephen’s/St. Agnes (Va.) 6-1, 16-14 loss to Olney Good Counsel (Md.); Sykesville Century (Md.) 12-8 loss to Ellicott City Marriotts Ridge (Md.); Rosemont Agnes Irwin (Pa.) 12-9 loss to Alexandria Bishop Ireton (Va.) and 19-4 loss to Alexandria St. Stephen’s/St. Agnes (Va.); Ellicott City Mount Hebron (Md.) 15-4 loss to Owings Mills McDonogh (Md.)

And bear in mind: Novato (Calif.) 8-0, Denver Colorado Academy (Colo.) 4-0, Darien (Conn.) 1-0, Orlando Lake Highland Prep (Fla.) 15-1, Milton (Ga.) 10-1, Manchester Valley (Md.) 3-1, Harvard Bromfield Academy (Mass.) 1-1, Summit (N.J.) 2-0, Garden City (N.Y) 2-0, Manhasset (N.Y.) 2-0, Newtown Square Episcopal Academy (Pa.) 7-1, Alexandria St. Stephen’s/St. Agnes (Va.) 6-1

Advertisements

%d bloggers like this: