TopOfTheCircle.com

Serving the scholastic field hockey and lacrosse community since 1998

May 10, 2016 — Top 10 for the week of May 8

The week just past provided one of the closest calls for top-ranked Owings Mills McDonogh’s winning streak, as they needed overtime to beat a good Sykesville Century (Md.) team. And judging by past results in the runup to the IAAM Class A title match (scheduled for this Saturday), it’s not going to be easy for the Eagles.

Or, for that matter, anyone else in the Top 10. For most in the current Top 10, only the postseason remains, so there are bound to be some changes in the next few weeks.

1. Owings Mills McDonogh (Md.) 19-0

Managed to survive Century with a 12-11 win; play Owings Mills Garrison Forest (Md.) today

2. Garden City (N.Y.) 13-1

Swept South Huntington St. Anthony (N.Y.) and Wantagh (N.Y.) last week and finish the regular season today against Lido Beach Long Beach (N.Y.)

3. Syracuse Christian Brothers Academy (N.Y.) 11-0

To play at Skaneateles (N.Y.) today, followed by home matches with Oswego (N.Y.) and Chittenango (N.Y.) to close the week

4. Bayport-Blue Point (N.Y.) 13-0

Phantoms close the regular season tomorrow against the co-op team representing Mattituck-Cutchogue (N.Y.) Union, Greenport (N.Y.), and Southold (N.Y.)

5. Darien (Conn.) 11-1-1

Blue Wave, after dominating Greenwich (Conn.), have New Canaan (Conn.) today

6. Marriottsville Marriotts Ridge (Md.) 13-1

After sweeping Glenelg (Md.) and Ellicott City Mount Hebron (Md.) last week, the Mustangs await their Maryland 3A-2A playoff bracket

7. Olney Good Counsel (Md.) 18-2

Falcons were to close out their season in the WCAC championship game last night against Alexandria Bishop Ireton (Va.)

8. Alexandria St. Stephen’s/St. Agnes (Va.) 18-1

Bested Newtown Square Episcopal Academy (Pa.) 19-10 last week

9. North Rockland (N.Y.) 13-1

To face long-time Hudson Valley power Yorktown (N.Y.) today

10. Wantagh (N.Y.) 12-2

Warriors lost 13-10 to No. 2 Garden City last week and play Manhasset (N.Y.) today

Who’s out: Manhasset (N.Y.) 8-7 loss to Suffern (N.Y.)

And bear in mind: Novato (Calif.) 20-0, Denver Colorado Academy (Colo.) 14-0, Windsor Loomis Chaffee (Conn.) 11-0, St. John’s Bartram Trail (Fla.) 19-6, Milton (Ga.) 18-2, Baltimore Roland Park (Md.) 12-3, Manchester (Md.) Valley 13-1, Sykesville Century (Md.) 11-3, Needham (Mass.) 11-0, Summit (N.J.) 14-1, Suffern (N.Y.) 10-4, Manhasset (N.Y.) 9-2, Tredyffrin Conestoga (Pa.) 14-0, Great Valley (Pa.) 12-3, Springfield (Pa.) 15-1, Newtown Square Episcopal Academy (Pa.) 16-5, Alexandria Bishop Ireton (Va.) 17-3

Advertisements

%d bloggers like this: