TopOfTheCircle.com

Serving the scholastic field hockey and lacrosse community since 1998

May 17, 2016 — Top 10 for the week of May 15

The last week pretty much confirmed what most of us already knew: that Owings Mills McDonogh (Md.) was as good as advertised. The Eagles, having had to play the bulk of its regular season in just 32 days, was able to win its three playoff matches in dominating fashion, winning the final a couple of days ago by eight.

What is going to be interesting is the fact that Maryland’s public schools are now in the thick of their playoffs, and New York starts this week. It will be very interesting to see which teams manage to survive.

1. Owings Mills McDonogh (Md.) 22-0

Season complete: Won eighth straight IAAM Class A championship with a 15-7 win over Baltimore Roland Park (Md.); winning streak at 155 games

2. Garden City (N.Y.) 14-1

Ended regular season with 10-8 win over Lido Beach Long Beach (N.Y.)

3. Syracuse Christian Brothers Academy (N.Y.) 14-0

Travels to Homer (N.Y.) and hosts Honeoya Falls-Lima (N.Y.) to close the week

4. Bayport-Blue Point (N.Y.) 16-0

Phantoms beat Mattituck-Greenport-Southold 14-7 to end regular season

5. Darien (Conn.) 13-1-1

Darien meets Wilton (Conn.) today in the closest thing to a CIAC Tournament of Champions

6. Marriottsville Marriotts Ridge (Md.) 14-1

Mustangs were to play yesterday in 3A-2A regional semifinal against Glenelg (Md.)

7. Alexandria St. Stephen’s/St. Agnes (Va.) 21-1

Saints were to meet Washington Georgetown Visitation (Md.) in Independent School League final

8. Wantagh (N.Y.) 12-2

Beat Manhasset (N.Y.) last week and await Section 8 playoff bracket

9. Manchester Valley (Md.) 18-2

Mavericks were to play yesterday in 2A-1A semifinal against Hampstead North Carroll (Md.)

10. Tredyffrin Conestoga (Pa.) 16-0

Pioneers finished regular season with an 8-7 win over Radnor Archbishop Carroll (Pa.) and a win over Upper Darby (Pa.)

Who’s out: Olney Good Counsel (Va.) 10-9 loss to Alexandria Bishop Ireton (Va.); North Rockland (N.Y.) lost 12-10 to Yorktown (N.Y.)

And bear in mind: Novato (Calif.) 22-0, Denver Colorado Academy (Colo.) 15-0, Windsor Loomis Chaffee (Conn.) 14-0, St. John’s Bartram Trail (Fla.) 19-6, Walton (Ga.) 17-5, Baltimore Roland Park (Md.) 14-4, Severna Park (Md.) 14-1, Needham (Mass.) 15-0, Summit (N.J.) 16-1, Suffern (N.Y.) 12-4, North Rockland (N.Y.) 14-2, Camillus West Genesee (N.Y.) 14-1, Brookhaven Middle Country (N.Y.) 15-1, Upper Arlington (Ohio) 17-0, Downingtown (Pa.) East 15-3, Springfield (Pa.) 16-2, Newtown Square Episcopal Academy (Pa.) 18-5, Alexandria Bishop Ireton (Va.) 18-3

Advertisements

%d bloggers like this: