TopOfTheCircle.com

Serving the scholastic field hockey and lacrosse community since 1998

Archive for May 16, 2017

May 16, 2017 — Top 10 for the week of May 14

With some seasons being completed, the story of the 2017 girls’ lacrosse season is starting to come to a close in some places. With about a month left until all state tournaments are completed, one of the most important championships was finished off last Saturday.

That came in the Interscholastic Athletic Association of Maryland, which saw its “A” title being won, for the ninth straight season, by Owings Mills McDonogh (Md.). It is a team which is quick on its feet and quick in its mind, knowing what it has to do even before some of its fans do. The team’s winning streak is at 177 games despite the slings and arrows of teams from Florida, Georgia, Pennsylvania, Virginia, and even the superprep team from Hill Academy.

Who will fill in behind McDonogh? Let’s see what happens in the next few weeks.

Our honorary No. 11 Team of the Week is Lindenwood University, which this week plays in the NCAA Division II Final Four for the fourth straight season. The catch is that the Lady Lions have to go up against the defending national champions from Florida Southern.

1. Owings Mills McDonogh (Md.) 22-0

Season complete: Beat Towson Notre Dame Prep (Md.) 12-9 in IAAM Class “A” championship game; win streak now at 177 games

2. Ridgewood (N.J.) 16-0

Maroons toughed out a 10-8 win over Summit Oak Knoll (N.J.) in a likely preview of the Tournament of Champions

3. Glenelg (Md.) 16-0

Gladiators played yesterday against Marriotsville Marriotts Ridge (Md.) in MPSSAA Class 3A/2A South semifinal

4. East Setauket Ward Melville (N.Y.) 16-0

Patriots will meet the winner of Dix Hills Half Hollow Hills (N.Y.) and West Islip (N.Y.) in NYSPHSAA Section XI Class A quarterfinal on May 22nd

5. Mount Sinai (N.Y.) 11-2

Mustangs meet winner of Westhampton (N.Y.) and Sayville (N.Y.) in NYSPHSAA Section XI Class C semifinal on May 25th

6. San Diego Torrey Pines (Calif.) 23-0

Season complete: Beat a very good Poway (Calif.) side in the CIF San Diego Open Division championship

7. Brighton (N.Y.) 14-0

Barons start NYSPHSAA Section V play this Saturday and is a hot favorite to win Class B honors

8. Towson Notre Dame Prep (Md.) 17-2

Season complete: Blazers had momentum in the first half and the lead until McDonogh went on a 7-0 run to turn a 4-3 deficit into a 10-4 lead

9. Alexandria St. Stephen’s/St. Agnes (Va.) 23-1

Saints start VISL play with a home game tomorrow against Charlottesville St. Anne’s-Belfield (Va.)

10. Radnor Archbishop Carroll (Pa.) 16-0

Carroll bested Tredyffrin Conestoga (Pa.) 11-6 last week; they await a play-in opponent for their Philadelphia Catholic League tournament opener May 18th

11. Lindenwood 21-1

Lions managed a top-four seed despite losing in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference final to Regis University

Who’s out: None

And bear in mind: Darien (Conn.) 12-4, Orlando Bishop Moore (Fla.) 20-4, Milton (Ga.) 15-4, Summit Oak Knoll (N.J.) 14-4, Moorestown (N.J.) 15-2, Fayettteville-Manlius (N.Y.) 12-3, Camillus West Genesee (N.Y.) 11-3, Newfield Middle Country (N.Y.) 12-2, Garden City (N.Y.) 14-1, Rosemont Agnes Irwin (Pa.) 15-5, Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (N.C.) 18-2, Massilon Jackson (Ohio) 17-0, Tredyffrin Conestoga (Pa.) 16-2, Wilson West Lawn (Pa.) 20-1, Alexandria Bishop Ireton (Va.) 16-5

Advertisements