TopOfTheCircle.com

Serving the scholastic field hockey and lacrosse community since 1998

Archive for May 22, 2018

May 22, 2018 — Top 10 for the week of May 20

While a number of teams have already finished their seasons, one prominent state — New York — is just getting started with its postseason. Four of our Top 10 teams will go through their brackets, and there is a very likely confrontation later this week between No. 10 Mount Sinai and No. 9 Bayport-Blue Point. Make sure you go see that one; it should be an absolute peach of a contest.

Our honorary No. 11 Team of the Week is LeMoyne College, who brought an NCAA title to Syracuse, N.Y. with their win in the NCAA Division II final over Florida Southern College.

1. Pittsford (N.Y.) 16-0

Panthers embark on Section 5-Class A play this week, and will play either Rochester Greece Athena (N.Y.) or Penfield (N.Y.) this Saturday in the sectional semifinals

2. Towson Notre Dame Prep (Md.) 17-4

Season complete: Blazers were in every game this season except for one this year; with a few breaks, they could have been 21-0 on the year

3. Manhasset (N.Y.) 14-1

Indians start Section 8-Class B play against Rockville Center South Side (N.Y.) in a semifinal game Thursday at Adelphi University

4. Glenelg (Md.) 12-2

Gladiators play Parkton Hereford (Md.) in the MPSSAA Class 2A final at Stevenson University at 6 p.m.

5. Owings Mills McDonogh (Md.) 21-1

Season complete: McDonogh made a few too many mistakes early in the final against Notre Dame Prep and never was able to catch up

6. Novato (Calif.) 24-1

Season complete: Hornets bested El Dorado Hills Oak Ridge (Calif.) 13-9 to win fourth straight CIF North Coast Section championship

7. Alexandria Bishop Ireton (Va.) 18-3

Season complete: Won VISAA final last weekend with a four-overtime thriller against Alexandria St. Stephen’s/St. Agnes (Va.)

8. Delray American Heritage (Fla.) 23-1

Season complete: Stallions beat Orlando Lake Highland (Fla.) 10-7 to win FHSAA final

9. Bayport-Blue Point (N.Y.) 14-1

Phantoms host Westhampton (N.Y.) in Section 11-Class C semifinal round

10. Mount Sinai (N.Y.) 15-1

Mustangs host Rocky Point (N.Y.) in Section 11-Class C semifinal round

11. LeMoyne 22-1

The Dolphins’ title win came just two days after crushing Regis (Colo.) 18-1 in the semifinal

Who’s out: None.

And bear in mind: Darien (Conn.) 14-2,  Moorestown (N.J.) 17-2, Ridgewood (N.J.) 17-3, Cold Spring Harbor (N.Y.) 14-2, Fayetteville-Manlius (N.Y.) 13-3, Northport (N.Y.) 17-0, Newtown Square Episcopal Academy (Pa.) 16-6, Alexandria St. Stephen’s/St. Agnes (Va.) 26-4

Advertisements