TopOfTheCircle.com

Serving the scholastic field hockey and lacrosse community since 1998

Archive for June 5, 2018

June 5, 2018 — Top 10 for the week of June 3

This week’s Top 10 was, as usual, shaken through a number of postseason outcomes. But few were as important as a championship quadrupleheader in Islip, N.Y. There, the four state quarterfinal games pitting the champions of Nassau County against the champions of Suffolk County were held. Three of the four games went into overtime.

Our honorary No. 11 Team of the Week is the club lacrosse program out of the University of Michigan. The club side went through its season undefeated heading into the U.S. Lacrosse tournament final at Round Rock, Tex. There, the Wolverines won its way through the Division I bracket in order to win the title. Ashley Bonnoitt, a senior from Cincinnati, Ohio, led the way on offense with three goals in the final.

1. Towson Notre Dame Prep (Md.) 17-4

Season complete: Blazers were in every game this season except for one this year; with a few breaks, they could have been 21-0 on the year

2. Manhasset (N.Y.) 18-1

Defeated Manorville Eastport-South Manor (N.Y.) 11-10 (2 OT) in NYSPHSAA Class B quarterfinal round; will take on Fayetteville-Manlius (N.Y.) in the state semifinal round this Friday

3. Glenelg (Md.) 12-2

Season complete: Gladiators won the MPSSAA Class 2A final with a 6-5 win over Parkton Hereford (Md.)

4. Owings Mills McDonogh (Md.) 21-1

Season complete: McDonogh made a few too many mistakes early in the IAAM Class “A” final against Notre Dame Prep and never was able to catch up

5. Novato (Calif.) 24-1

Season complete: Hornets bested El Dorado Hills Oak Ridge (Calif.) 13-9 to win fourth straight CIF North Coast Section championship

6. Alexandria Bishop Ireton (Va.) 18-3

Season complete: Won VISAA final last weekend with a four-overtime thriller against Alexandria St. Stephen’s/St. Agnes (Va.)

7. Delray American Heritage (Fla.) 23-1

Season complete: Stallions beat Orlando Lake Highland (Fla.) 10-7 to win FHSAA final

8. Ridgewood (N.J.) 21-3

Maroons won NJSIAA Group IV final last weekend over Clearview (N.J.); will take on Summit Oak Knoll (N.J.) in Tournament of Champions semifinal tomorrow

9. Cold Spring Harbor (N.Y.) 17-2

Seahawks will take on Jamesville-DeWitt (N.Y.) in MPSSAA Class C semifinal this Friday

10. Hingham Notre Dame Academy (Mass.) 19-1

Top seed in MIAA Division I South, where defending state champion Needham (Mass.) is located

11. Michigan L.C. 19-0

Defeated Brigham Young University 11-7 in the final

Who’s out: Northport (N.Y.) lost 9-8 to Massapequa (N.Y.); Mount Sinai (N.Y.) lost 13-12 (2 OT) to Cold Spring Harbor (N.Y.)

And bear in mind: Darien (Conn.) 17-2, Longmeadow (Mass.) 15-2, Newburyport (Mass.) 19-1, Moorestown (N.J.) 19-2, Mount Sinai (N.Y.) 17-2, Penfield (N.Y.) 13-5,  Fayetteville-Manlius (N.Y.) 13-3, Rosemont Agnes Irwin (Pa.) 19-6, Glen Mills Garnet Valley (Pa.) 20-2, Alexandria St. Stephen’s/St. Agnes (Va.) 26-4, Langley (Va.) 15-1-1