TopOfTheCircle.com

Serving the scholastic field hockey and lacrosse community since 1998

Archive for October 30, 2018

Oct. 30, 2018 — Top 10 for the week of Oct. 28

This week has been pretty stable except for the fact that Villanova Academy of Notre Dame de Namur (Pa.) had a two-loss week and fell out of the Top 10. Somehow, I think they’re going to be back in the thick of the PAISAA title chase, which begins once the brackets are released.

Other teams are chasing state championships through their various brackets, some of which are straight-up win-or-go-home, others qualify a set number of teams to the next round, such as what happens in Virginia and Pennsylvania this week.

The Virginia High School League is a special case because it has 14 subsectionals, each of which qualifies an equal number of teams within each of the four enrollment classes. Because a team in the regional quarterfinal (or octofinal in Class 3A) is likely to take more chances in terms of lineups and tactics than in the subtotal of the season, these games often go down to the wire. One year in the Northern Region, I saw two simultaneous overtime matches being played at Oakton (Va.) as four teams played down to two state tournament qualifiers. It was a carnival of sound, action, and drama that I hadn’t seen before and have rarely seen since.

Since the losers have 10 months to mull over their mistakes, while the winner is guaranteed at least two more games (three if in Class 3A), I’ve always labeled these as “tipping point” games.

Our honorary RightToRightIsRight.com No. 11 Team of the Week is Oak Bluffs Martha’s Vineyard (Mass.). It’s a team which has never won a state title in field hockey, but it is a difficult side to play against because it requires opponents to take a ferry ride to an island, a home-field advantage nobody else in America has. This past week, head coach Lisa Knight was feted upon the announcement that she would be retiring from coaching the program for the past 32 years.

1. Voorhees Eastern (N.J.) 21-0
Eastern’s success is through its balanced attack led by Kara Heck (35 goals), Ryleigh Heck (29), and Amanda Middleman (29), rather than a single player who was the straw that stirs the Vikings’ drink; team faces Medford Lakes Shawnee (N.J.) in NJSIAA Group IV South semifinal today

2. Shrub Oak Lakeland (N.Y.) 19-0
Hornets won NYSPHSAA Section 1 Class B tournament with a 6-1 win over Cross River John Jay (N.Y.); faces Accord Rondout Valley (N.Y.) in first round of the state tournament

3. Emmaus (Pa.) 22-0
Emmaus took on Stroudsburg (Pa.) last evening in the PIAA District XI Class AAA tournament semifinals

4. Summit Oak Knoll (N.J.) 19-1
The Royals meet up with Caldwell Mount St. Dominic (N.J.) tomorrow in NJSIAA Non-Public North quarterfinals

5. Delmar (Del.) 14-0
Wildcats’ regular-season slate ends today against Georgetown Sussex Tech (Del.); has the top seed in the DIAA Division II championship

6. Millersville Penn Manor (Pa.) 20-1-1
Comets have a tough West Lawn Wilson (Pa.) side on Halloween in a game being played at Reading Exeter (Pa.) in the PIAA District 3-AAA Tournament

7. Louisville Sacred Heart (Ky.) 22-1
Season complete:
Valkyries defeated Louisville Kentucky Country Day (Ky.) 1-0 in the KHSAA final last week

8. Mount Joy Donegal (Pa.) 20-1
Indians take on a good Elverson Twin Valley (Pa.) side tomorrow at Lititz Warwick (Pa.) in the PIAA District 3-AA Tournament

9. Gahanna Columbus Academy (Ohio) 19-0
The Vikings take on Cincinnati Ursuline (Ohio) on Friday afternoon for a berth in Saturday’s OHSAA state final

10.  San Diego Scripps Ranch (Calif.) 20-1
Falcons beat San Diego Serra (Calif.) 1-0 in extra time last week to even the season series; the teams meet again Nov. 6, and could meet once again in the CIF San Diego Section Open Division tournament

11. Oak Bluffs Martha’s Vineyard (Mass.) 11-4-2
The Vinyarders have a first-round MIAA Division 2 South game against Cohasset (Mass.), with the reward a visit to top-seeded Foxboro (Mass.)

Who’s out: Villanova Academy of Notre Dame de Namur (Pa.) 3-1 loss to Newtown Square Episcopal Academy (Pa.) and 2-1 loss to Fort Washington Germantown Academy (Pa.)

And bear in mind: San Diego Serra (Calif.) 17-2, Westport Staples (Conn.) 17-0, Lewes Cape Henlopen (Del.) 13-1, Louisville Kentucky Country Day (Ky.) 22-5-2, Skowhegan (Maine) 17-0, Walpole (Mass.) 17-1, Watertown (Mass.) 16-0-1, Acton-Boxboro (Mass.) 17-1, St. Louis Mary Institute-Country Day School (Mo.) 19-5, St. Louis Villa Duchesne (Mo.) 19-5-1, Villanova Academy of Notre Dame de Namur (Pa.) 15-1-2, Newtown Square Episcopal Academy (Pa.) 10-2-2, Fort Washington Germantown Academy (Pa.) 11-4-1, Oley (Pa.) Valley 22-1, Providence Moses Brown (R.I.) 14-1, Virginia Beach Frank W. Cox (Va.) 14-1, Virginia Beach First Colonial (Va.) 15-1, Richmond Trinity Episcopal (Va.) 19-0