TopOfTheCircle.com

Serving the scholastic field hockey and lacrosse community since 1998

Nov. 6, 2018 — Top 10 for the week of Nov. 4

This is the week that tries our souls. There are a number of championships to be decided this weekend, including state finals in New York, New Jersey, Virginia, and Maryland. Pennsylvania winds to a conclusion with the PAISAA final in mid-week next week, and the PIAA finals the Saturday before Thanksgiving.

We find ourselves in a bit of a conundrum, trying to figure out who the second-best team in Pennsylvania is. The team we thought was second in the Keystone State, Millersville Penn Manor (Pa.), lost its District final last weekend to Hummelstown Lower Dauphin (Pa.). Its other defeat was to Villanova Academy of Notre Dame de Namur (Pa.), which lost its rivalry match last week to Newtown Square Episcopal Academy (Pa.). Even though Penn Manor beat Mount Joy Donegal (Pa.) a scant two weeks ago in the Lancaster-Lebanon League final, we think Donegal is a solid No. 7 for the moment.

Our RightToRightIsRight.com No. 11 Team of the Week is the University of Victoria. The Vikings won the Canada Interuniversity Sport title with a two-game sweep of York College in the championship series.

1. Voorhees Eastern (N.J.) 23-0
Eastern takes on Mount Holly Rancocas Valley (N.J.) for a berth in the NJSIAA Group IV final

2. Shrub Oak Lakeland (N.Y.) 21-0
Hornets take on Afton (N.Y.) Central in the NYSPHSAA Class B final this Saturday

3. Emmaus (Pa.) 24-0
After a close 1-0 win over Easton (Pa.) in the PIAA District XI Class AAA title match, the Hornets take on Downingtown (Pa.) West in the first round of the PIAA tournament

4. Summit Oak Knoll (N.J.) 21-1
The Royals take on local rival Summit Kent Place in the NJSIAA Non-Public North final tomorrow

5. Delmar (Del.) 15-0
Wildcats take on the winner of Claymont Archmere Academy (Del.) and Bear Red Lion Christian (Del.) in the second round of the DIAA Division II championship this Saturday

6. Louisville Sacred Heart (Ky.) 25-1
Season complete:
Valkyries defeated Louisville Kentucky Country Day (Ky.) 1-0 in the KHSAA final

7. Mount Joy Donegal (Pa.) 24-1
Indians play Gwynedd Valley Gwynedd Mercy Academy (Pa.) in the first round of the PIAA Class AA Tournament

8. Gahanna Columbus Academy (Ohio) 19-0
Season complete: The Vikings beat a Hudson (Ohio) team which had played an overtime game the day before against Worthington Thomas Worthington (Ohio)

9.  San Diego Scripps Ranch (Calif.) 22-1
Falcons finish out regular season against San Diego Serra (Calif.) with the CIF San Diego Section Open Division tournament

10. Newtown Square Episcopal Academy (Pa.) 10-2-2
Churchwomen draw Villanova Academy of Notre Dame de Namur (Pa.) in tomorrow’s PAISAA semifinal round; it’s a shame that these two sides aren’t playing the final

11. University of Victoria 6-1-3
Vikings got a brace from Erin Dawson in the opening game of the best-of-three series victory over York

Who’s out: Millersville Penn Manor (Pa.) 2-0 loss to Hummelstown Lower Dauphin (Pa.)

And bear in mind: San Diego Serra (Calif.) 18-2, Los Gatos (Calif.) 20-0, North Hollywood Harvard-Westlake (Calif.) 19-0, Aurora Regis Jesuit (Colo.) 15-2-1, Westport Staples (Conn.) 17-0, Lakeville Hotchkiss School (Conn.) 10-1-1, Lewes Cape Henlopen (Del.) 14-1, Louisville Kentucky Country Day (Ky.) 22-5-2, Biddeford (Maine) 17-0-1, Walpole (Mass.) 19-1, Watertown (Mass.) 18-0-1, Acton-Boxboro (Mass.) 19-1, St. Louis Mary Institute-Country Day School (Mo.) 21-6, St. Louis Villa Duchesne (Mo.) 22-5-1, Moorestown (N.J.) 20-1-1, Charlotte (N.C.) Latin 14-3, Hummelstown Lower Dauphin (Pa.) 19-1-1, Hershey (Pa.) 15-4-1, Millersville Penn Manor (Pa.) 21-2-1, Villanova Academy of Notre Dame de Namur (Pa.) 18-1-2, Fort Washington Germantown Academy (Pa.) 12-4-1, Millerstown Greenwood (Pa.) 19-1, Barrington (R.I.) 12-2-1, Virginia Beach Frank W. Cox (Va.) 16-1, Virginia Beach First Colonial (Va.) 16-2, Richmond Trinity Episcopal (Va.) 20-0

Advertisements

%d bloggers like this: