TopOfTheCircle.com

Serving the scholastic field hockey and lacrosse community since 1998

Archive for November 20, 2018

Nov. 20, 2018 — Top 10 for the week of Nov. 18

The 2018 season has been all about two New Jersey teams which aren’t really rivals in the traditional sense because they aren’t in the same league or division, but they have scheduled each other in the regular season and always seem to meet in the postseason.

In the 10th iteration of Eastern vs. Oak Knoll, it was Eastern taking a 3-1 win over Oak Knoll, cementing these two teams as a powerful and contrasting 1 and 2 teams in our Top 10.

Elsewhere, it was Mount Joy Donegal (Pa.) moving into the No. 5 slot after a scintillating end to the Indians’ championship final last Saturday as Mackenzie Allessie scored her 351st and final scholastic field hockey goal.

This is our last Top 10 of the 2018 season, and it will form the basis of our more well-researched Top 50 which will be coming in December. These Top 10 teams are not guaranteed to be in the same order when that list comes out.

Our RightToRightIsRight.com No. 11 Team of the Week is the University of North Carolina field hockey club, which won the National Field Hockey League title with a 3-2 overtime win over Virginia Tech in the championship final of the fall tournament.

1. Voorhees Eastern (N.J.) 27-0
Season complete: Eastern caps off an undefeated season by winning the NJSIAA Tournament of Champions with a 3-1 defeat of Summit Oak Knoll (N.J.); the Vikings beat five state champions on the way to the 2018 T of C crown, and could be one of the most complete Eastern teams ever

2. Summit Oak Knoll (N.J.) 24-2
Season complete: The Royals’ only two defeats of the 2018 season were to Eastern; the team did everything necessary to beat their South Jersey foes in the final but came up a bit short on the scoreboard

3. Delmar (Del.) 18-0
Season complete: Wildcats won their third straight DIAA Division II championship with a comprehensive 5-0 win over Bear Caravel Academy (Del.)

4. Louisville Sacred Heart (Ky.) 25-1
Season complete: Valkyries defeated Louisville Kentucky Country Day (Ky.) 1-0 in the KHSAA final

5. Mount Joy Donegal (Pa.) 28-1
Season complete: Indians got a magical goal from Mackenzie Allessie to win PIAA Class AA title with a 1-0 win over a gallant Palmyra (Pa.) side

6. Gahanna Columbus Academy (Ohio) 19-0
Season complete: The Vikings beat a Hudson (Ohio) team which had played an overtime game the day before against Worthington Thomas Worthington (Ohio)

7. Kingston Wyoming Seminary (Pa.) 21-2-1
Season complete: The Blue Knights took a 2-0 win in the PIAA Class A final over Newport (Pa.) with a senior-laden team; lone losses were to Voorhees Eastern (N.J.) and Louisville Sacred Heart (Ky.)

8. Newtown Square Episcopal Academy (Pa.) 14-2-2
Season complete: Churchwomen won the PAISAA final over Fort Washington Germantown Academy (Pa.) 3-1 in a penalty shootout after a 3-3 draw

9. Hershey (Pa.) 19-5-1
Season complete: The Trojans beat legendary programs Emmaus (Pa.) and Hummelstown Lower Dauphin (Pa.) in consecutive matches, winning the school’s first PIAA Class AAA field hockey championship in overtime

10.  Palmyra (Pa.) 19-6-1
Season complete: The Cougars did everything they needed to end the season with a win, and seemingly had the momentum with consecutive corners in overtime, but were felled by the magic of Mackenzie Allessie

11. North Carolina Club 15-0-1
The Sweethearts (yep, they call themselves that) rolled through the NFHL Fall Tournament at Virginia Beach pretty much unheaded until the final against Virginia Tech

Who’s out: Emmaus (Pa.) 5-3 loss to Hershey (Pa.); Moorestown (N.J.) 1-0 loss to Summit Oak Knoll (N.J.) Hummelstown Lower Dauphin (Pa.) 2-1 OT loss to Hershey (Pa.)

And bear in mind: San Diego Scripps Ranch (Calif.) 25-2, Los Gatos (Calif.) 22-0, North Hollywood Harvard-Westlake (Calif.) 19-0, Aurora Regis Jesuit (Colo.) 15-2-1, Westport Staples (Conn.) 22-1, Andover Phillips Academy (Mass.) 17-0, Lewes Cape Henlopen (Del.) 17-1, Louisville Kentucky Country Day (Ky.) 22-5-2, Biddeford (Maine) 17-0-1, Somerset-Berkeley (Mass.) 22-2, Dennis-Yarmouth (Mass.) 21-0-3, St. Louis Mary Institute-Country Day School (Mo.) 21-6, St. Louis Villa Duchesne (Mo.) 22-5-1, Moorestown (N.J.) 22-2-1, North Caldwell West Essex (N.J.) 21-3-1, West Long Branch Shore Regional (N.J.) 22-4, Garden City (N.Y.) 19-0, Maine-Endwell (N.Y.) 14-4, Whitney Point (N.Y.) 18-2, Charlotte (N.C.) Latin 14-3, Charlotte Myers Park (N.C.) 19-0, Hummelstown Lower Dauphin (Pa.) 22-2-1, Fort Washington Germantown Academy (Pa.) 15-4-1, Millerstown Greenwood (Pa.) 21-1, Barrington (R.I.) 12-2-1, Virginia Beach Frank W. Cox (Va.) 19-1, Virginia Beach First Colonial (Va.) 18-3, Richmond Trinity Episcopal (Va.) 23-0

Advertisements