TopOfTheCircle.com

Serving the scholastic field hockey and lacrosse community since 1998

Archive for December 14, 2018

Dec. 14, 2018 — The Final Top 50

It’s the end of another U.S. scholastic field hockey season, and, for the 15th time, a season-ending national Top 50.

Heading it, of course, are the two rivals from New Jersey, Voorhees Eastern (N.J.) and Summit Oak Knoll (N.J.). They have played a pair of close matches this season and it was anyone’s guess as to who would win the September regular-season match as well as the November Tournament of Champions final.

And, as such, when you have such a high-level of competition, you are likely to see something that you have never seen before. In the regular-season match, it was a substitution for an injured umpire. In the second game, it was a situation when Eastern was reduced to seven outfielders because of three rapid-fire cards.

Eastern overcame all that and beat five state champions, and are therefore a deserving No. 1 for the year. (NB: the team, as well as the others named No. 1 by this site over the years, cannot be termed “National High School Champion” because the phrase is trademarked by the National Federation of State High School Associations.)

So, after some long evenings with copious amounts of vitamin-enhanced water, here’s our Top 50:

1. Voorhees Eastern (N.J.) 27-0
2. Summit Oak Knoll (N.J.) 24-2
3. Delmar (Del.) 18-0
4. Louisville Sacred Heart (Ky.) 25-1
5. Mount Joy Donegal (Pa.) 28-1
6. Gahanna Columbus Academy (Ohio) 19-0
7. Kingston Wyoming Seminary (Pa.) 21-2-1
8. Newtown Square Episcopal Academy (Pa.) 14-2-2
9. Hershey (Pa.) 19-5-1
10. Palmyra (Pa.) 19-6-1
11. Garden City (N.Y.) 19-0
12. San Diego Scripps Ranch (Calif.) 25-2
13. Hummelstown Lower Dauphin (Pa.) 22-2-1
14. Moorestown (N.J.) 22-2-1
15. Emmaus (Pa.) 26-1
16. Los Gatos (Calif.) 22-0
17. Dennis-Yarmouth (Mass.) 21-0-3
18. Lewes Cape Henlopen (Del.) 17-1
19. Richmond Trinity Episcopal (Va.) 23-0
20. Fort Washington Germantown Academy (Pa.) 15-4-1
21. Westport Staples (Conn.) 22-1
22. Virginia Beach Frank W. Cox (Va.) 19-1
23. North Caldwell West Essex (N.J.) 21-3-1
24. Millersville Penn Manor (Pa.) 22-3-1
25. Somerset-Berkley (Mass.) 22-2
26. Newport (Pa.) 18-7-1
27. Louisville Kentucky Country Day (Ky.) 22-5-2
28. Biddeford (Maine) 17-0-1
29. Virginia Beach First Colonial (Va.) 18-3
30. Charlotte Myers Park (N.C.) 19-0
31. Shrub Oak Lakeland (N.Y.) 22-1
31. Winnetka New Trier (Ill.) 22-2

33. St. Louis Villa Duchesne (Mo.) 22-5-1
34. West Long Branch Shore Regional (N.J.) 22-4
35. Gloucester (Va.) 22-0
36. North Hollywood Harvard-Westlake (Calif.) 19-0
37. Andover Phillips Academy (Mass.) 17-0
38. Whitney Point (N.Y.) 18-2
39. Towson Notre Dame Prep (Md.) 20-1
40. Escondido San Pasqual (Calif.) 25-2
41. Charlotte (N.C.) Latin 14-3
42. Oley (Pa.) Valley 25-3
43. Danbury Immaculate (Conn.) 21-2
44. West Lawn Wilson (Pa.) 22-4
45. Rumson-Fair Haven (N.J.) 20-2-1
46. Edgewater South River (Md.) 16-3
47. Millerstown Greenwood (Pa.) 21-1
48. Aurora Regis Jesuit (Colo.) 15-2-1
49. Houston St. John’s (Tex.) 18-0-1
50. Hudson (Ohio) 17-4

And bear in mind: Darien (Conn.) 18-3-1, Guilford (Conn.) 19-2-1, Bel Air C. Milton Wright (Md.) 18-1, Eldersburg Liberty (Md.) 17-2, Sykesville South Carroll (Md.) 11-8, Ann Arbor Huron (Mich.) 18-2, St. Louis Mary Institute-Country Day School (Mo.) 21-6, Hampton Winnacunnet (N.H.) 14-3, Manchester Derryfield (N.H.) 15-1-1, The Lawrenceville (N.J.) School 15-5, Bernards (N.J.) 23-1, Maine-Endwell (N.Y.) 14-4, Charlotte (N.C.) Latin 14-3, Pottstown Hill School (Pa.) 14-4, Barrington (R.I.) 12-2-1, Providence Moses Brown (R.I.) 15-2, Westminster Bellows Falls Union (Vt.) 17-0, Virginia Beach Cape Henry Collegiate (Va.) 17-3, Fredericksburg Chancellor (Va.) 16-4, Fredericksburg James Monroe (Va.) 18-2, Brookfield (Wisc.) Academy 11-3-1

Advertisements