TopOfTheCircle.com

Serving the scholastic field hockey and lacrosse community since 1998

Archive for June 11, 2019

June 11, 2019 — Top 10 for the week of June 9

With only Maine, Massachusetts, and Minnesota left to contest their respective state championships, this Top 10 is settling into near-final format, especially since only one of our Top 10 is still playing this week.

For our honorary No. 11 Team of the Week, let’s give a call to Trumbull St. Joseph (Conn.) which made the Connecticut Interscholastic Athletic Conference Class M championship game as the 13th seed, but fell 10-6 to East Lyme (Conn.)

1. Owings Mills McDonogh (Md.) 21-0

Season complete: The Eagles won their 10th IAAM Class A crown in 11 years, but not without receiving a major scare from Brooklandville St. Paul’s School for Girls (Md.). McDonogh was down two in the last four minutes before winning 5-4 in double overtime

2. Northport (N.Y.) 18-1

Season complete: The Tigers beat Baldwinsville (N.Y.) 10-8 in the NYSPHSAA Class A final

3. Orlando Lake Highland Prep (Fla.) 20-2

Season complete: Saved its best lacrosse for the end of the season, besting Delray American Heritage (Fla.) and then Palm Beach Benjamin School (Fla.) in the FHSAA final

4. South Huntington St. Anthony’s (N.Y.) 17-1

Season complete: Beat Hempstead Sacred Heart Academy (N.Y.) 9-7 to win CHSAA Class AA title

5. Westwood (Mass.) 21-1

Season complete: Warriors take on Wellesley (Mass.) in MIAA Division 1 South semifinal

6. Cold Spring Harbor (N.Y.) 17-2

Season complete: Beat Cross River John Jay (N.Y.) 11-8 to win NYSPHSAA Class C championship

7. Summit Oak Knoll (20-2)

Season complete: Won NJSIAA Tournament of Champions with a 10-8 victory over Moorestown (N.J.)

8. Severna Park (Md.) 19-1

Season complete: Falcons beat Timonium Dulaney (Md.) 10-5 to win MPSSAA Class 4A final; program’s 14th state championship

9. Eastport-South Manor (N.Y.) 18-2

Season complete: Beat Fayetteville-Manlius (N.Y.) in the NYSPHSAA Class B final

10. Brooklandville St. Paul’s School for Girls (Md.) 12-10

Season complete: It’s not often you see a 10-loss team anywhere near a Top 10 in any kind of national sports countdown. But this Gators team, part of the single toughest league in the country, put together a great run in the IAAM playoffs, knocking off Towson Notre Dame Prep (Md.) and Glenelg (Md.) Country to get to the final

11. Trumbull St. Joseph (Conn.) 12-8

The Cadets were led by midfielder Jettke Gray and attacker Lily Ivanovich

Who’s out? Baldwinsville (N.Y.) 10-8 loss to Northport (N.Y.); Pittsford (N.Y.) 13-3 loss to Northport (N.Y.)