TopOfTheCircle.com

Serving the scholastic field hockey and lacrosse community since 1998

Archive for May 10, 2022

May 10, 2022 — Top 10 for the week of May 3

As the nation’s best girls’ lacrosse conference, the Interscholastic Athletic Association of Maryland, draws to a close this week, we’re also seeing representatives of some other good lacrosse areas such as the Fairfield County Interscholastic Athletic Conference (FCIAC). Their postseason tournament, a prelude to the Connecticut state tournament, is another opportunity for Darien and New Canaan to meet again. But then again, watch out for the likes of Wilton, a team more than capable of winning the state title.

1. Darien (Conn.) 13-0
The Blue Wave played Moorestown (N.J.) yesterday and have Fairfield Ludlowe (Conn.) Thursday to finish out the regular season

2. Glenelg (Md.) 13-0
The Gladiators have four 25-goal scorers in their lineup, spreading out their scoring

3. Glenelg (Md.) Country School 16-1
Dragons take on a good Baltimore Bryn Mawr (Md.) side in the semifinals of the IAAM Class “A” Tournament

4. Victor (N.Y.) 12-1
There’s a reason why they beat Canandaigua this year and are a favorite for state honors; a team which can play lock-down defense

5. New Canaan (Conn.) 11-2
The Rams play Westport Staples (Conn.) and Norwalk (Conn.) back-to-back

6. Westwood (Mass.) 10-0
Wolverines host a Franklin (Mass.) team that took them to the brink in last year’s state final

7. Brooklandville St. Paul’s (Md.) 15-1
The Gators play an athletic and motivated Owings Mills McDonogh (Md.) in today’s IAAM “A” semifinal

8. Northport (N.Y.) 12-1
Tigers got by East Setauket Ward Melville (N.Y.) 9-9

9. Owings Mills McDonogh (Md.) 15-2
The Eagles need to win more than their share of draws in order to get past Brooklandville St. Paul’s (Md.) in the IAAM Class “A” semifinals

10. Radnor Archbishop Carroll (Pa.) 16-0
A game next week against Philadelphia Penn Charter (Pa.) looms large as the Patriots head into the postseason

Who’s out: Canandaigua Academy, lost 13-12 to Rush-Henrietta (N.Y.) and to Victor (N.Y.) 6-2.

And bear in mind: Orlando Lake Highland Prep (Fla.) 18-2, Sykesville Century (Md.) 13-0, Ridgewood (N.J.) 13-2, Rush-Henrietta (N.Y.) 13-1, South Huntington St. Anthony (N.Y.) 12-2, Bronxville (N.Y.) 14-1